We are an award-winning creative agency,
for good, for innovation and with purpose.

 

Privacy Policy version: February 2022

Morever Ltd (hereafter referred to as ‘we’) takes your privacy very seriously. We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data) in connection with your use of our website. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

This version of our privacy policy is primarily written for adults, including parents and guardians of child users. If you are a child (under 18 years old) you are welcome to read this policy if you find it useful, but we will need your parents or guardian’s consent to assist you or use your personal data.

This privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

What this policy applies to

Personal data we collect about you

How your personal data is collected

How and why we use your personal data

Marketing

Who we share your personal data with

How long your personal data will be kept

Transferring your personal data out of the UK

Cookies

Your rights

Keeping your personal data secure

How to complain

Changes to this privacy policy

How to contact us

[Do you need extra help?]

What this policy applies to

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only.

 

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional services available to you. Those third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to those third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

 

Personal data we collect about you

The personal data we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. We will collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details
  • information to check and verify your identity, eg date of birth
    your gender, if you choose to give this to us
  • location data, if you choose to give this to us
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card or other payment method information bank account and payment details
  • details of any information, feedback or other matters you give to us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • your activities on, and use of, our website
  • your personal or professional interests
  • your professional online presence, eg LinkedIn profile
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your contact history
  • information about how you use our website and technology systems
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

If you do not provide personal data we ask for where it is indicated to be ‘required’ at the point of collection, it will delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data’ below.

 

How your personal data is collected

We collect personal data from you:

  • directly, when you enter or send us information, such as when you contact us (including via email), send us feedback, receive services, post material to our website and complete customer surveys, and
  • indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website; we will usually collect information indirectly using the technologies explain in the section on
  • ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies below


How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • where you have given consent
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own. You can obtain details of this assessment by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal data for Our reasons
Create and manage your account with us For our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Providing services to you To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Conducting checks to identify you and verify your identity or to help prevent and detect fraud against you or us To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
To enforce legal rights or defend or undertake legal proceedings Depending on the circumstances:
—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to protect our business, interests and rights
Customise our website and its content to your particular preferences based on a record of your selected preferences or on your use of our website Depending on the circumstances:
—your consent as gatheredby the separate cookies tool on our website]—see ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies below
—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Retaining and evaluating information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive or to check our website is working as intended Depending on the circumstances:
—your consent as gathered by the separate cookies tool on our website]—see ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies below
—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Communications with you not related to marketing, including about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the services or other important notices Depending on the circumstances:
—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Protecting the security of systems and data used to provide the services To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
We may also use your personal data to ensure the security of systems and data to a standard that goes beyond our legal obligations, and in those cases our reasons are for our legitimate interests, ie to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us
Statistical analysis to help us understand our customer base For our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Updating and enhancing customer records Depending on the circumstances:
—to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
—where neither of the above apply, for our legitimate interests, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products
Disclosures and other activities necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, eg to record and demonstrate evidence of your consents where relevant and required To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Marketing our services to existing and former customers For our legitimate interests, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers
See ‘Marketing’ below for further information
The audit of files or accounts For our legitimate interests or those of third parties, eg maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards
To share your personal data with members of our group and third parties that will or may take control or ownership of some or all of our business (and professional advisors acting on our or their behalf) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency
In such cases information will be anonymised where possible and only shared where necessary
Depending on the circumstances:
—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to protect, realise or grow the value in our business and assets

 

How and why we use your personal data—Special category personal data

Certain personal data we collect is treated as a special category to which additional protections apply under data protection law:

• personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

• genetic data

• biometric data (when used to uniquely identify an individual)

• data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Where we process such special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws.

See ‘Who we share your personal data with’ for further information on the steps we will take to protect your personal data where we need to share it with others.

 

Marketing

We will use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not need your consent to send you marketing information. If we change our marketing approach in the future so that consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

• contacting us at more@morever.co.uk

• using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts,

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations except the company or law firm we work closely with, eg Cognitive Law Limited, for marketing purposes.

For more information on your right to object at any time to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

• other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies, website hosts and website analytics providers

• We only allow those organisations to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

We or the third parties mentioned above occasionally also share personal data with:

• external auditors, eg in relation to the audit of our accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations

• professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations

• law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

• other parties that have or may acquire control or ownership of our business (and our or their professional advisers) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of any of your personal data will be bound by confidentiality obligations

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used. For example, if we are our client, then the information an be kept for a minimum of 6 years (13 years in case of deeds), or around 12 months if we do not carry any work for you.

Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.

Transferring your personal data out of the UK

The EEA, UK and other countries outside the EEA and the UK have differing data protection laws, some of which may provide lower levels of protection of privacy.

It is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK. In those cases we will comply with applicable UK laws designed to ensure the privacy of your personal data.

We will transfer your personal data to our service providers located outside the UK if your matter is dealt in another jurisdiction.

Under data protection laws, we can only transfer your personal data to a country outside the UK where:

• in the case of transfers subject to UK data protection law, the UK government has decided the particular country ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy regulation’) further to Article 45 of the UK GDPR.

• there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you, or

• a specific exception applies under relevant data protection law

Where we transfer your personal data outside the UK we do so on the basis of an adequacy regulation or (where this is not available) legally-approved standard data protection clauses recognised or issued further to Article 46(2) of the UK GDPR. In the event we cannot or choose not to continue to rely on either of those mechanisms at any time we will not transfer your personal data outside the UK unless we can do so on the basis of an alternative mechanism or exception provided by UK data protection law.

Any changes to the destinations to which we send personal data or in the transfer mechanisms we rely on to transfer personal data internationally will be notified to you in accordance with the section on ‘Changes to this privacy policy’ below.

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies, our use of them, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Your rights

You generally have the following rights, which you can usually exercise free of charge:

 

 

 

 

 

Cookie policy
This Cookie Policy was last updated on February 11th 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction
Our website, https://morever.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?
A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?
A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?
A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies
Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies
We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.
5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies
Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6. Placed cookies
Google Analytics - Statistics

7. Consent
When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "Save preferences", you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies
You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.
Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details
For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:
Morever Ltd
Sussex
United Kingdom
Website: https://morever.co.uk
Email: more@morever.co.uk
Phone number: +44 (0)1273 931877
Copyright Morever Ltd, all rights reserved.